Each year, the Association shall name up to six alumni to be the recipients of an Achievement Award in the following areas: The Arts, Business, Civic Leadership, Education, Government, Technical, Sports, and a category for miscellaneous achievement.

 

Receiving Achievement Awards at the 2014 banquet were (pictured front) Rosalie Rigas Kovalyk ’74-Business, John’79 and Melissa Palian Rataiczak ’79-Civic, (back) Kim Clifford ’72-Sports, Joanne Cochran Sullivan ’71-Arts,  and Brian Kurko ’94-Science & Medicine. This award was presented by board member Misty Tedeschi Forgacs ’91.  

Receiving Achievement Awards at the 2014 banquet were (pictured front) Rosalie Rigas Kovalyk ’74-Business, John’79 and Melissa Palian Rataiczak ’79-Civic, (back) Kim Clifford ’72-Sports, Joanne Cochran Sullivan ’71-Arts,  and Brian Kurko ’94-Science & Medicine. This award was presented by board member Misty Tedeschi Forgacs ’91.

 

The Achievement Award shall be given based upon an individuals accomplishments in the category for which they have been nominated.  The board shall also consider that individual's contributions to Bellaire High School, this Association and the Community.

Nominations for proposed Achievement Award Recipients shall be made by the Board of Trustees of this Association to the Chairman of the Achievement Award Committee by January 30th of the year in which the award is to be presented.   The committee shall thereafter take the nominations received, categorize the nominations and then select not more than three nominees for each of the categories recognized for the Achievement Awards.  These nominations shall be submitted to the Board of Trustees for election of not more than six alumni to be honored.  If the committee determines that there are no suitable nominees for the award in any given categories, it shall so advise the Board.  Nothing shall prevent the Board from selecting more than one recipient of the award from the same category.


 

PAST RECIPIENTS 

2014

Rosalie Rigas Kovalyk ’74
John’79 and Melissa Palian Rataiczak ’79
Kim Clifford ’72
Joanne Cochran Sullivan ’71
Brian Kurko ’94

2013

Mandy Baker Doyle '03
Brett Merryman '68
Susan Badia West '71
Bill Shubat '75
Kevin Roseberry '77
Jose Davis '96

2012

Shirley Murray Dobkin '52
Brad Crowe '77
Dawn Marinacci '89
Joseph Campbell '53
Lisa LeMasters Kinder '87
Rosalie Snyder Wenckowski '56

2011
Ed Good '77
Cindie Steger-Heit '86
Missy Tiber '91
Rob 
Jeffreys '92

2010
Betty D. Decker '49 
Margaret C. Jeffers Paolucci '54
Monica Wise '77

Todd Fitch '82 
Lori Scott '96

2009
Mary Lu Taylor Hutchins '76 
Larry Helms '82,
Michael Busack '67
 
Larry Siebieda '67

2008
George Cowen '40 
Lawrence Edward Street '78 
Neffs Fire Department

2007
Kim S. Taylor '73
Orphy Klempa '70 
Fred J. Mehlman '51
Jim 
LaRoche '74 
Nancy J. Derry Merryman '69

2006
Dawn Beltz Crooks '76
Diana Gooch McCulley '61
Monte Miller '65
 
Norman F. Papola '69
Jeff LaRoche '78 
Charles J. Wisvari '60

2005
Mary Bopp Rataiczak '56 
Paul Marchese '74 
Scott Rataiczak '84

Wendell Duffey '58 
Sportwood Green '57 
Richard Lancione '59 
Jerry Buti 
‘73 
Gary L. Hudson '66
Betty Lou Dicken Neuhart '41

2004
Tom Gorshe '70 (Law and Government)
John Huston '75 (Sports)
Linda Kahl Rataiczak '64 (Education)
Steve Sorvalis '59 (Business)

2003 
Gio Edward Liberati '82 (Sports) 
James B. Piatt '53 (Civic)
Tony Piehowicz '66 (Education)

2002 
Danielle Frizzi '95 (Broadcast Journalism)
Daniel A. Giffin '41 (Business) 
Sons of Italy (Community Service)
Benny Taylor '97 (Sports)

2001 
Richard (Chad) Balwanz '70 (Law/Government)
Dennis Delbert '76 (Sports) 
Dusty Holt '95 (Technical) 
Linda Wilson Johnson '69 (Business) 
Thomas Poe '68 (Business) 
Frank Renzi '49 (Civic) 
Shawn Valloric '94 (Technical)

2000 
W. Meek Duvall '47 (Civic)
Miriam Wehe Irwin '58 (Education) 
Melvin F. Sankovich '45 (Nuclear Power) 
Jay Shultz '92 (Arts)

1999
Patricia S. Ferrick '62 (Education)
Myron F. Greene '58
(Business/Education/Research) 
Michael Imbroscio '86 (Law/Government) 
Glenn Maxwell '54 (Civic) 
Bruce Stolz '67 (Sports) 
Adelaide Halliday Warren '49 (Arts)

1998 
The Bauknecht Family (Business/Civic) 
Nevo Capitina '38 (Law)
Judy Thomas Hinton '65 (Civic) 
Helen Talbott (1923) - Education

1997 
Richard D. Danford '30 (Civic) 
Jerry Fisher '55 (Government/Civic)
Joey Galloway '90 (Sports) 
Idora Davis Kimbro '69 (Education) 
Thomas A. Noice '40 (Business) 
Carolyn M. Presutti '78 (Journalism)

1996 
Charles H. Dankworth, IV '43 (Business) 
Marilyn Housley '46 (Art)
Brenda Bella Hughes '70 (Education) 
Tal Hutchins '68 (Government/Education) 
Rev. Paul A. Johnson '43 (Civic) 
William "BeeBee" Marinacci '66 (Sports)

1995 
Alan Banker '50 
Yolanda Caiazza Ingram '35
Randy L. Marple '77
Gary "Ernie" Shaver '71

1994 
Douglas B. Allen '71 
Nancy Thornton Fry '57
Robert Kovalyk '55 
Stephen M. Shallcross '72 
Bernard N. Walker '61

1993
Michael J. Dossie '74 
Daniel L. Frizzi, Sr. '45
David Ice '64
Elaine 
Petredis '42
Blanche Scott Riddle '49
Robert L. Wallace '68

1992
Margaret Anne Dankworth '38
Rosemary Derry Durant '66

Roger F. Dipaolo '42
Kathy L. Supinsky '66
Sally Sue Witten '42

1991
Mark Alan Badia '75
Clara French '29 
William Lestini '52

Clifford A. Kelley '41

1990
Dennis L. Burech, MD '64 
Daniel L. Frizzi, Jr. '70
Nancy Crooks 
Hughes-Karvellis '66
Arlene E. Merryman Kozlowski '64
Lou Mendelson '24

Thomas E. Rataiczak '64 
Melissa Smith '21
Martha Belt Taylor '38
Michael 
Wallace '70

1989
Carl Johnson '19
Caroline Steele Malpiedi '47
Robert P. Ney '42

1988
Norman Brutchey '61
Louis Damiani '71
Sonji Herzberg '50

Gary Hill '57
Tim Muir '68

Terry Allen Wallace '65

1987
Mary Catherine Brehm Allodi '67 
Katie Dodds '33
Larry McCool '32

Sanford Mendelson '46
American Legion Post 52

1986
James A. Dixon (Honorary) 
John J. Malik '46 
Thomas L. Ring '46

Mike Sherwood '67 
Clyde A. Thomas '58

1985
Heweston Ault '21
Benny Battistelli '45 
Jack Cera '74
Remo 
Malpiedi '47 
Lance Mehl '76 
Boyd Nelson '45